Past Principals

Principals of Sacred Heart College 1889 – 2010

Sr Gabriel Sherlock
July 1889 - May 1892

MOTHER M. GABRIEL SHERLOCK (R.I.P. c.1827-1897)
PRINCIPAL JULY 1889 – MAY 1892

There are no known photos of Mother M. Gabriel Sherlock but it is thought that she may be one of the sisters’ in this photograph, courtesy of SHC Geelong.
As well as being a foundation sister at Kyneton Mother Gabriel M. Sherlock was also a founding sister at Geelong and North Melbourne.

Sr Magdalene Gibson
May 1892 - 1898

MOTHER M. MAGDALEN GIBSON (R.I.P. 1852 – 1919)
PRINCIPAL MAY 1892-MAY 1898, MAY 1904-1907 AND 1909-1914

Mother M. Magdalen was one of the founding sisters of Kyneton and spent nearly fourteen years as both Principal and Superior. In 1908 she was elected a Provincial Councillor to the Mother General, M. Evangelist Doolan.

Sr Genevieve Buckley
1898 - May 1904

MOTHER M. GENEVIEVE BUCKLEY (R.I.P. 1859 – 1918)
PRINCIPAL JULY 1889-MAY 1904, 1907-1909 AND 1914-1918

In 1898 Mother M. Genevieve was elected Superior of the Kyneton community, during her time as Superior branch houses were opened at Woodend and Trentham. She was also a member of the foundation community at Castlemaine.

Sr Magdalene Gibson
1904 - July 1907

MOTHER M. MAGDALEN GIBSON (R.I.P. 1852 – 1919)
PRINCIPAL MAY 1892-MAY 1898, MAY 1904-1907 AND 1909-1914

Mother M. Magdalen was one of the founding sisters of Kyneton and spent nearly fourteen years as both Principal and Superior. In 1908 she was elected a Provincial Councillor to the Mother General, M. Evangelist Doolan.

Sr Genevieve Buckley
July 1907 - May 1909

MOTHER M. GENEVIEVE BUCKLEY (R.I.P. 1859 – 1918)
PRINCIPAL JULY 1889-MAY 1904, 1907-1909 AND 1914-1918

In 1898 Mother M. Genevieve was elected Superior of the Kyneton community, during her time as Superior branch houses were opened at Woodend and Trentham. She was also a member of the foundation community at Ca

Sr Magdalene Gibson
May 1909 - January 1914

MOTHER M. MAGDALEN GIBSON (R.I.P. 1852 – 1919)
PRINCIPAL MAY 1892-MAY 1898, MAY 1904-1907 AND 1909-1914

Mother M. Magdalen was one of the founding sisters of Kyneton and spent nearly fourteen years as both Principal and Superior. In 1908 she was elected a Provincial Councillor to the Mother General, M. Evangelist Doolan.

Sr Genevieve Buckley
January 1914 - January 1918

MOTHER M. GENEVIEVE BUCKLEY (R.I.P. 1859 – 1918)
PRINCIPAL JULY 1889-MAY 1904, 1907-1909 AND 1914-1918

In 1898 Mother M. Genevieve was elected Superior of the Kyneton community, during her time as Superior branch houses were opened at Woodend and Trentham. She was also a member of the foundation community at Ca

Sr Mary of Mercy O'Brien
January 1918 - January 1921

MOTHER MARY 0F MERCY O’BRIEN (R.I.P. 1873 – 1946)
PRINCIPAL 1918 – 1921

Mother Mary of Mercy was also Superior at Kyneton from 1918-1921 and taught the primary classes. She replaced Mother M. Genevieve Buckley as Provincial Councillor in 1918 and was re-appointed to this position in 1920, 1926, 1927, 1933 and 1939.

Sr Teresa O'Brien
January 1921 - January 1927

MOTHER M. TERESA O’BRIEN (R.I.P. c.1881-1959)
PRINCIPAL 1921-1927, 1933-1939 AND 1940-1946

Mother M. Teresa O’Brien was appointed Superior of the Kyneton Community 1921-27, 1933-39, 1940-46 and Superior of the Trentham Community, 1918-21 and 1928-29. Mother M. Teresa was also Head Teacher at St. Mary’s School in Malmsbury.

Sr Brigid Bannan
January 1927 - January 1933

MOTHER M. BRIGID BANNAN (R.I.P. c.1886-1966)
PRINCIPAL 1927-1933 AND 1951-1955

Mother M. Brigid Bannan spent all of her religious life in Kyneton where she taught maths and was in charge of the boarders. She was Superior of the Kyneton Community from 1927-33 and 1951-55. In 1919 she obtained her Bachelor of Arts Degree at the University of Melbourne.

Sr Teresa O'Brien
January 1933 - January 1939

MOTHER M. TERESA O’BRIEN (R.I.P. c.1881-1959)
PRINCIPAL 1921-1927, 1933-1939 AND 1940-1946

Mother M. Teresa O’Brien was appointed Superior of the Kyneton Community 1921-27, 1933-39, 1940-46 and Superior of the Trentham Community, 1918-21 and 1928-29. Mother M. Teresa was also Head Teacher at St. Mary’s School in Malmsbury.

Sr Columba Kenny
January 1939 - January 1940

MOTHER M. COLUMBA KENNY (R.I.P. c.1879-1959)
PRINCIPAL 1939 – 1940

Mother M. Columba Kenny was elected Superior of the Kyneton Community in 1939, prior to this appointment she had been Superior of Castlemaine, 1927-33 and Heidelberg, 1933-39.

Sr Teresa O'Brien
January 1940 - January 1946

MOTHER M. TERESA O’BRIEN (R.I.P. c.1881-1959)
PRINCIPAL 1921-1927, 1933-1939 AND 1940-1946

Mother M. Teresa O’Brien was appointed Superior of the Kyneton Community 1921-27, 1933-39, 1940-46 and Superior of the Trentham Community, 1918-21 and 1928-29. Mother M. Teresa was also Head Teacher at St. Mary’s School in Malmsbury.

Sr Aloysius McMenamin
January 1946 - January 1951

MOTHER M. ALOYSIUS MCMENAMIN (R.I.P. 1874 – 1951)
PRINCIPAL 1946 – 1951

Mother M. Aloysius was a founding sister at Castlemaine in 1905, in 1918 she was appointed Superior there. She later went on to teach at the Novitiate at Ascot Vale and then St Benedicts’s Hospital in Malvern. In 1946 she was appointed Superior of the Kyneton Community and died in office in 1951.

Sr Brigid Bannan
January 1951 - January 1955

MOTHER M. BRIGID BANNAN (R.I.P. c.1886-1966)
PRINCIPAL 1927-1933 AND 1951-1955

Mother M. Brigid Bannan spent all of her religious life in Kyneton where she taught maths and was in charge of the boarders. She was Superior of the Kyneton Community from 1927-33 and 1951-55. In 1919 she obtained her Bachelor of Arts Degree at the University of Melbourne.

Sr Christina McIntyre
January 1955 - January 1959
  1. M. CHRISTINA McINTYRE (R.I.P. 1894 – 1987)
    PRINCIPAL 1955 – 1959

  2. Apart from being Superior of the Kyneton Community (1955-59), Mother M. Christina McIntyre was also Superior at Camperdown (1938-41), Highton (1941-47), Geelong (1947-53), Coburg (1953-55) and Lilydale (1963-68).
Sr Eymard Smith
January 1959 - November 1959

MOTHER M. EYMARD SMITH (R.I.P. 1907 – 1992)
PRINCIPAL JANUARY 1959 – NOVEMBER 1959

Mother M. Eymard Smith held numerous teaching positions before being appointed Superior at Rosanna, Kyneton and Coburg North and Fitzroy, Shalom community Geelong and Whittington. In 1960 and again in 1966 she was elected Provincial Secretary and Councillor. Shortly after, she was elected General Secretary and Councillor of the Australian Union of the Sisters of Mercy.

Sr Genevieve Meney
November 1959 - January 1966

MOTHER M. GENEVIEVE MENEY (R.I.P.                     )
PRINCIPAL 1948 – 1954,   1956 – 1966

Sr. M. Genevieve’s first appointment to Kyneton was at St Teresa’s, she then went on to teach at Brunswick, Geelong and Terang. For the last six years of Mother M. Genevieve’s term in Kyneton she was also Superior of the Kyneton community. After leaving Kyneton Mother M. Genevieve taught at Euroa, Brunswick, Warrnambool, Seymour and Watsonia.

Mother Mary Justinian Gildea
January 1966 - January 1972

MOTHER M. JUSTINIAN GILDEA (R.I.P.                   )
PRINCIPAL JANUARY 1968 – JANUARY 1972

Mother M. Justinian taught at Kyneton from 1961-1963 before being appointed Superior at Euroa. In 1966 she returned to Kyneton to take on the role of Superior and Principal. Upon completing her term as Principal at Kyneton Mother M. Justinian taught at Castlemaine and Geelong. In the 1980’s she was appointed Superior of Queenscliff then Terang.

Sr Carmel Pascoe
January 1972 - December 1974
  1. CARMEL PASCOE
    PRINCIPAL JANUARY 1972 – JANUARY 1975

  2. Sr. Carmel’s appointment at Kyneton was the first time that the role of Principal had been held by a sister who was not also a Superior. During the period of her Principalship two significant events that affected the college took place. Firstly, the boarding school was closed and secondly the college became a co-ed school.
Sr Vivien Dwyer
January 1975 - December 1978
  1. M. VIVIAN DWYER (R.I.P. 1917 – 2011)
    PRINCIPAL JANUARY 1975 – 1978

  2. Sr. Vivian was a teacher for 40 years, at one stage she was Principal at Flemington whilst simultaneously lecturing at Mercy Teachers’ College and studying after hours at Melbourne University. In the 1950’s and 60’s Sr. Vivian became Principal of the Mercy Teachers’ College and thereafter became Mercy Schools’ Supervisor.
Sr Denise Doyle
January 1979 - December 1983
  1. M. DENISE DOYLE
    PRINCIPAL – JANUARY 1979 – JANUARY 1984

  2. Sr. Denise taught at a number of Victorian schools before being appointed Deputy Principal at SHC Yarrawonga and then Colac. Sr. Denise became Principal at SHCK in 1979 to re-establish year 12 classes which had been discontinued in the 1960’s. With the recent re-introduction of co-education and year 12 classes, student numbers had increased from 85 girls in 1971 to almost 400 students by 1984.
Sr Philomene Carroll
January 1984 - December 1986
  1. PHILOMENE CARROLL
    PRINCIPAL & SUPERIOR OF KYNETON COMMUNITY
    FEBRUARY 1984 – JANUARY 1987

  2. Prior to her appointment at SHCK Sr Philomene taught at St. Agnes’ Geelong, Holy Rosary Kensington and St Aloysius College North Melbourne.
    Sr. Philomene then spent eleven years at SHC Geelong, from 1962-1968 as a teacher and from 1968-1973 at Principal. She was then appointed Principal at St Ann’s College Warrnambool until 1984.
Sr Nancy Freddi
January 1987 - December 1992
  1. NANCY FREDDI
    PRINCIPAL – JANUARY 1987-JANUARY 1993

  2. Sr. Nancy taught at numerous Primary Schools for sixteen years before undertaking further studies, many of these schools were in the Heidelberg/Eltham area. Sr. Nancy then went on to be Principal at Thomas’ Geelong and St. Bernard’s School East Coburg. Prior to her commencement at SHCK she was Principal and Superior of the Convent at St. Joseph’s in Mildura. After leaving SHCK Sr. Nancy undertook Principalships at Mt. Lilydale College and Aquinas College on the Gold Coast, in 2006 she was elected to the Congregation Council.
Sr Mary Moloney
January 1993 - December 2005
  1. MARY MOLONEY
    PRINCIPAL – 1993 – 2005

  2. Prior to her appointment at SHCK Sr. Mary taught in a number of Mercy schools – Mercy College Coburg (1980), Sacred Heart College Geelong (1983-86) and St. Joseph’s Mildura (1987). In 1988 Sr. Mary was appointed to the position of Senior Mistress at SHCK and then to the position of Deputy Principal for 5 years, 1989-1992. During her time at the college enrolments increased from 550 to 700 students and significant building works took place including the Patricia O’Neill VCE area, the Mary Moloney Theatre and the Frayne Hospitality Centre.
Mr John Arthurson
January 2006 - October 2010

Mr John Arthurson – R.I.P. 17/8/1954 – 30/10/2010
Principal – 2006 – 2010

John’s first teaching job was in Murtoa followed by six other schools around Victoria including Kyneton Secondary College. Before commencing at SHC John was Principal at CRC North Keilor for 11 years. John was the first lay Principal at SHC, a position which he believed was “an honour and a privilege” to hold. John’s motto for all students was “Your best will always be good enough”.